Duston Camera Club
Welcomes new members
Home
Programme
News & Reports
Guest Gallery
Gallery 1
Gallery 2
Recent pictures
Latest Results & Roll of Honour
How to
Links


Programme

  7.45 pm for 8.00 pm - 10.00 pm at Duston Community Centre, unless stated otherwise


April 2019  
Tuesday 2nd Guest speaker Kevin Varty "The Magic Lantern Show"
Monday 8th Outside event Print competition - Skears Trophy at Abington
Tuesday 9th Guest speaker Mike Sharples "The many faces of China"
Saturday 13th MCPF event
MCPF Championships at Braunstone Civic Centre Leicester
Tuesday 16th Member's night Showcase No.2 "Wayne Stant & Glyn Dennis"
Wednesday 17th Outside event Return Friendly at Northampton Natural History Society
Tuesday 23rd Guest speaker Warren Alani "Through my viewfinder"
Tuesday 30th Guest speaker
Frank McGowan - His latest talk
May 2019  
Tuesday 7th Competition PDI Championships "Open" & "Circles" - Judge John Hammons
Tuesday 14th Guest speaker Paddy Ruske "Back garden naturalist"
Tuesday 21st Exhibition The London Salon
Tuesday 28th Competition Print Competitions "Open" & "People at work" - Judge Barry Knott
June 2019  
Tuesday 4th Outside event Summer walk No.1
Tuesday 11th Member's night Panels - Prints & PDI - refer to printed sheet for more info
Tuesday 18th Guest speaker Peggy Franks & Peter Lucas "AV Showcase"
Tuesday 25th Members night 1 v Rest - One v the rest of the club - judge ..Richard Cobby ARPS, CPAGB
July 2019  
Tuesday 2nd Member's night Post processing - small groups on Laptops
Tuesday 9th Outside event Summer walk No2
Saturday 13th PAGB event PAGB Interclub PDI Championships at Warwick university Coventry
Tuesday 16th Outside event Summer Social at Crispins Social Club
Tuesday 23rd Guest speaker Graham Walton  DPAGB "East west & in between"
Tuesday 30th Guest speaker Kathryn Doddington "Historic canals & Blisworth tunnel"
August 2019  
Tuesday 6th Competition Versatility Challenge (Prints)     judge Dr.Anne Sutcliffe FRPS,EFIAP,PPSA
Tuesday 13th Closed  
Tuesday 20th Closed  
Tuesday 27th Closed  
September 2019  
Tuesday 3rd Guest speaker Dave Eagle "A whistle stop tour of the universe"
Tuesday 10th Guest speaker John Lewis LRPS "Composition for the viewer"
Tuesday 17th Member's night
Member's own AVs
Tuesday 24th Competition Print competitons "Open" & "Weather"  judge - Derek Buckett
October 2019
 
Tuesday 1st Competition Print of Year     judge Ralph Duckett
Tuesday 8th
Guest speaker
Simon Palmer "The conservation imperitive - Africa"
Wednesday 9th
Competition
3-Way competition - Natural History v Northampton v Duston at NNHS
Tuesday 15th Exhibition MCPF Photofolio
Tuesday 22nd Member's night Practical night
Saturday 27th Outside Event PAGB Interclub Print Championships at Croston Theatre Blackburn
Tuesday 29th Competition PDI Championships "Open" & "Differential Focus"   judge Alan Edwards
November 2019  
Tuesday 5th Guest speaker
Alan Sheers "The Lake District"
Friday 8th Social Awards Evening at St. Crispins Club
Tuesday12th Member's night
Bring & Buy
Tuesday 19th
Guest speaker
Steve Bell "Photoshop"
Tuesday 19th Competition Badby Challenge at Daventry
Tuesday 26th Competition
Print competitions "Open" & "Letterbox" Judge John Whitby
December 2019  
Tuesday 3rd Member's night
Project 2019 - 4 Seasons
Tuesday 10th Recorded lecture
Paul Keene "Nature photography in the UK"
Tuesday 17th Outside event Xmas Social at Crispins club
     

 

 


Home